Skip to content

ACCUSERVE PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: September 2, 2021

Accuserve Solutions, Inc. and its affiliated companies, including Code Blue, LLC, Code Blue 360, LLC, FV Holdings, LLC dba MadSky Managed Repair Program, Accuwin, LLC, and DK Construction, LLC (collectively, the “Company”,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) take your privacy seriously. We want you to know how we collect, use, share, and protect your Personal Information. Specific to California residents, we want you to know about the rights of California Consumers under California law.

This Privacy Policy addresses the following topics

  • Scope of this Privacy Policy
  • Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
  • Your California Privacy Rights
  • How to Exercise Your Rights
  • Additional Rights Under California Law
  • Third-Party Links and Services
  • Minors Under 16 Years of Age
  • Changes to This Privacy Policy
  • For More Information
  • Data Subject Access Request (DSAR)

The section of this policy entitled, “Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information”, serves as your notice at collection when we collect personal information about you online. For California Consumers, this serves as notice at collection as required by California law.

The Scope Of This Privacy Policy

What Is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular Consumer or household.

Whose Personal Information Is Covered By This Policy?

This Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Information of our consumers, including residents of the State of California in their capacity as consumers (“California Consumers”).

What Personal Information Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information of Consumers and California Consumers that we collect online through Consumers’ visits to our website, and (b) use of our services that references this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”).

Whose Personal Information Is Not Covered By This Privacy Policy?

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” does not include the personal information of consumers or California residents who are:

  • The Company’s employees, job applicants, directors, officers, or independent contractors (collectively, “HR Individuals”) or the emergency contacts of HR Individuals or the dependents or spouses who receive the Company’s benefits by virtue of their relationship to an HR Individual in their capacities as HR Individuals or emergency contacts, dependents, or spouses; or
  • Employees or other agents of a business engaged in a transaction with the Company in their capacities as employees or agents of that business.

Our Collection, Use And Disclosure Of Personal Information

This section of the Privacy Policy describes, for the 12 months preceding the date last updated, above, (a) the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, (b) the sources of that Personal Information, (c) the business and commercial purposes for use, and (d) the categories of third party recipients of your Personal Information. Unless we inform you otherwise, this section also serves as our “notice at collection” by informing you of your Personal Information to be collected in the future and the purposes for its use.

Categories Of Personal Information Collected

In the last 12 months, the Company collected the following categories of Personal Information about Consumers and California Consumers.

  • Identifiers, including: real name, alias, postal address, email address, home phone number, and cell or other phone number.
  • Categories described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) (except those already listed in “Identifiers” above), including: insurance policy number, and insurance claim number.

Sources Of Personal Information and Purposes For Using Personal Information

In the last 12 months, the Company collected the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following sources and used those categories of Personal Information for the following purposes:

Categories of Personal Information Collected in the Last 12 MonthsSources of that Personal InformationBusiness Purposes and Commercial Purposes for Collecting that Personal Information
IdentifiersConsumer (himself or herself)

Consumer authorized third parties (insurance carriers)
• Providing services, including the scheduling, oversight and services related to property repairs and mitigation services
• Facilitating communications, for example, by collecting and organizing contact information, establishing means of communications, and communicating with current and prospective customers, including regarding questions and feedback
• Communications about customer satisfaction surveys
Categories described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)Consumer (himself or herself)

Consumer authorized third parties (insurance carriers)
• Providing services, including the scheduling, oversight and services related to property repairs and mitigation services
• Communications regarding specifics relating to the insurance claim for which we are providing services, including estimate, payment, and coverage details
• Verifying information

Disclosure Of Personal Information To Third Parties

In the last 12 months, the Company disclosed the following categories of Personal Information about Consumers and California Consumers to the following categories of third parties for a business or commercial purpose.

Category of Personal InformationCategories of Third Parties with Whom We Disclose Categories of Personal Information for a Business Purpose in the Last 12 MonthsWhether The Company Sold That Personal Information
Identifiers• Service providers
• Consumers Insurance Carrier
• Government agencies, law enforcement, and other parties as required by law, including in litigation
•No
Categories described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)• Service providers
• Consumers Insurance Carrier
• Government agencies, law enforcement, and other parties as required by law, including in litigation
• No

No Sale Of Personal Information

The Company does not and will not sell Consumers’, including California Consumers’, Personal Information.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS (Specific to California Consumers)

a) Right to Know

As California consumers, California Consumers have the right to submit a verifiable request to know:

  • The categories and specific pieces of Personal Information that the Company has collected about them;
  • The categories of sources from which the Company collected the Personal Information;
  • The categories of Personal Information that the Company sold or disclosed to a third party (other than a service provider) for a business purpose and the categories of recipients of that information; and
  • The business or commercial purposes for the Company’s collection, disclosure, or sale of the Personal Information.

b) Right To Delete

  • California Consumers have the right to submit a verifiable request for deletion of their Personal Information that the Company has collected from the California Consumer.

c) Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information

  • California Consumers have a right to opt-out of the sale of the Personal Information. However, as stated above, the Company does not and will not sell Personal Information.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

a) Making Requests

The Company will respond to requests in accordance with applicable law if it can verify the identity of the individual submitting the request. California Consumers can exercise their rights in the following ways:

  • Send an email to privacyrequest@codeblue360.com, including the following information. The information you supply in this email will only be used to process your request.
    First Name and Last Name
    Address
    Phone Number
    Nature of Request
  • Contact by telephone: 877-550-1415

b) Requests By Authorized Agents

You can have an authorized agent submit a CCPA request to us on your behalf by (a) providing us with a written authorization signed by you that designates the agent as your authorized agent for purposes of a CCPA request; (b) verifying your identity directly with us; and (c) directly confirming with us that the agent is authorized to submit the request.

c) How We Will Verify Your Requests

To prevent anyone other than you, or your authorized agent, from exercising the right to know or the right to delete with respect to your personal information, we follow procedures to verify your, or your agent’s, identity.  This process seeks to confirm that the person making a request is the person about whom we have collected personal information or that person’s authorized agent.  The verification process involves matching data points that you provide with your request against information about you we already have in our records and that we have determined to be reliable for purposes of verifying your identity.  We will use information you provide in your completed request form to verify your identity, and we may request additional information if necessary to complete the verification process.

ADDITIONAL RIGHTS UNDER CALIFORNIA LAW

a) The Company’s Non-Discrimination Policy

California Consumers have the right not to be subject to discriminatory treatment by the Company for exercising their privacy rights under California Consumer Privacy Act, and the Company will not discriminate on that basis. However, the Company may charge a California Consumers a different price or rate or provide a different level or quality of goods or services if the difference is reasonably related to the value provided to the California Consumers by the California Consumer’s Personal Information. If the Company does so, it will provide California Consumers with any legally required notice.

b) Your Right to Information About Disclosures of Personal Information for Direct Marketing Purposes

Under California law, California Consumers can request information from us whether we have disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. We will not sell your Personal Information to, or share it with, third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. California Consumers desiring to request further information about our compliance with these laws or who have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies are welcome to contact us using the contact information below.

c) Your ‘Do Not Track’ Browser Setting

The site does not collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services. We do not currently respond to web browser “do not track” (DNT) signals or other mechanisms that indicate your preference for not having information collected over time and across different web sites following your visit to one of our sites. DNT is a preference you can set in your browser’s settings to let the websites you visit, including the site, know that you do not want the sites collecting your personally identifiable information. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Privacy Policy. You can also visit https://allaboutdnt.com/ to learn more.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS AND SERVICES

We do not provide links to third party websites operated by organizations not affiliated with the Company. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each and every website that you visit. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Company through the Services.

MINORS UNDER 16 YEARS OF AGE

We respect the privacy of children. Our Services are not designed to attract an audience younger than sixteen (16), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under sixteen (16). If you are under the age of sixteen (16), you are not permitted to use our Services and should not send any information about yourself to us through the Services. Please contact us using the contact details below if you believe we may have collected information from your child under the age of sixteen (16), and we will work to delete it.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update this Privacy Policy modification date above. If we materially change this Privacy Policy in a way that affects how we use or disclose your personal data, we will provide a prominent notice of such changes and the effective date of the changes before making them.

FOR MORE INFORMATION

For questions or concerns about the Company’s privacy policies and practices, please contact us at privacyrequest@codeblue360.com.

DATA SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST (DSAR)

Consumers may request disclosure of what personal data is held on them and how it is used or intended to be used. Free of charge, the information will be disclosed and delivered within 45 days of receiving a verifiable consumer request. Prompt steps will be taken to determine whether or not the request is a verifiable consumer request. In the event an extension of time is reasonably necessary, notice will be provided within the first 45 day period.
The disclosure will cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of the verifiable consumer request and will be made in writing and delivered by mail or electronically at the consumer’s option.

To make a request, consumers may submit it via email to privacyrequest@codeblue360.com or call 877-550-1415.